Skip to Navigation

Privacy Notice

Privacy Statement

At Stark Main & Co Dental Accountants Ltd, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains how we collect and use personal information we hold about you.   The information we collect may vary depending on the services we are engaged to deliver.  Where we collect personal data, we may store this securely in both hard copy and/or electronic format.   We may change this policy from time to time so please check back occasionally to ensure you’re happy with any changes.  You can also contact us at any time, please see our “contact us” page.

By using our site, you consent to us processing your data and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

What personal information do we collect?

Data we collect and process may include:

  • Personal details, eg, your name, spouse name, address, telephone number and email address
  • Unique Tax Reference (UTR) and National Insurance number
  • Website enquiry forms
  • Documentation obtained for money laundering purposes (eg passport, driving licence, utility bill)
  • Employment and pension investments details
  • Tax related documentation including information from your previous accountant

How do we use your personal data?

We will use your information for the purposes of carrying out the services in which we are engaged by you to do so.   We will take strict precautions to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data and regularly review our security features.

We will use your information to communicate with you, maintain records and deliver the services in which we are engaged by you to do so.  This information will also be shared with members of our team who require access to your data to carry out the accounting or taxation service in question.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with:

  • HMRC & government bodies
  • Suppliers & service providers
  • Payroll & BACS payment providers
  • IT and cloud services
  • Financial organisations, including credit reference or debt collection agencies

We may also share your personal data with our contractors, suppliers and sub-contracts for the provision of any services you engage us to do. Our legal basis for sharing in this way is that it is in our legitimate interest to engage suppliers and work with other organisations to provide the best possible service to you and satisfy performance of the engagement between us.   

In all instances where we disclose your personal data to third parties, we will always ensure that your data is protected.  Where our suppliers process our personal data on your behalf, we require them to have in place relevant security measures to protect your personal data.

How is your personal data stored?

Unfortunately, the transmission of information sent via the internet is not 100% secure and although we will do our very best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted.   As a result, we rarely send documents containing personal data via email.  These items included accounts, tax returns and payroll information.   Instead, we share the documents via our secure online portal.  Many of our clients already use this software and we are working hard to ensure that everyone gets to grips with this method of document exchange.  Where this isn’t possible we password protect files before sending to safeguard your personal data.

Use of our website

If you register as a user of the website you will be asked for some basic information.  Please note that registration is not required for all areas of the website however we do encourage you to register in order to gain full access to the website content/information and online services.

Where links are provided to other websites it should be noted that they are not and cannot be governed by our privacy statement. We cannot guarantee your privacy when you access other websites through any link provided on this website.

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website.  Cookies do not harm your device nor do they contain any personal information about users.

The website provider (Practiceweb) uses cookies to personalise the experience of our website.  Most web browsers allow you to control how cookies are accepted and adjusting your web browsing settings. If you set up your browser to reject the cookie, you may still use the website.  By continuing to use this site you are deemed to be accepting the terms and conditions and consenting to the website placing cookies on your machine.

Your rights

You have a right to request access to the personal data we hold about you by making a Subject Access Request.  If the request is legitimate you will be provided with a note of all personal data that we hold about you.   There will be no charge for providing you with this information however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is repetitive or excessive.   You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate data we hold about you and you have the right to ask us to delete your personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to use it.  

How long will we keep your personal data?

To ensure compliance, it is our policy to retain all data for a period of seven years from disengagement.   If we are required to keep your data to comply with our legal obligations then we may have to decline your request.  We have a retention policy which sets out the periods for retaining and reviewing all data that we hold.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, who can be contacted at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF

Telephone 0303 123 1113
https://ico.org.uk

This privacy statement was last updated on 23 May 2018